page.contact

Dare to be as comfortable in the city as you are on the beach

  • MY CART    0

    Your cart is currently empty.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to BWET Swimwear (BWEAR, LTD.)

As part of our mission to help make commerce, shopping better for everyone, BWEAR, Ltd.  collect and process a lot of information. Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a buyer or end user that uses BWET’s products, applications or services (together, the “Services”), a customer that shops at the BWET store using our technology, a customer that has opted into e-mail newsletters, a participant in BWET’s “Partners” program, or whether you’re simply visiting this website. By using any of our Services, or by dealing with a merchant using BWEAR, Ltd. Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the BWEAR, Ltd. Terms of Service.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

Privacy Policy & Privacy Commitment

“BWEAR, LTD. does collect certain information from our customers and visitors to our site. We do this so we can offer an easy and effective shopping experience on our website and the effective running of our day to day business.

What information do we collect from our website visitors and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and payment details (for example, your credit card information).

    • We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, provide you with advertising and marketing, and invoice you. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.
  • We collect data about the BWET.COM websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the BWET.COM website, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the BWET.COM interface.

    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you; for example, by shifting the order to show you product we believe may be of interest to you. Finally, we may use this information to provide you with advertising or marketing.
  • Upon completing the sign-up process for the Services, and depending on your location, we may create a Payments account on your behalf. If you activate a BWET.COM account, we collect your address, business type, date of birth, bank account information.

    • We use this information to create the BWET.COM store account for you, to provide you with better services, including fraud and risk monitoring, and to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
  • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while shopping or during checkout.

    • We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers.
  • Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.

  • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information to help us screen accounts for risk or fraud concerns.

  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect personal information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.

  • We also partner with third parties who provide us information about merchants or prospective merchants, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

Information from customers

What information do we collect from our customers and why?

  • We collect name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address, information about orders you initiate and information about the device and browser you use.

    • We use this information to provide our merchants with the Services, including supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.
    • We store and use this information to pre-fill your checkout information. We additionally use this information to help customize and improve your experience when you visit BWET.COM by presenting to you goods and service that are more likely to be of interest to you.
  • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information (for example, ip addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you use or access the BWET.COM online store, when you visit the BWET.COM web site, place an order or sign up for an account on a merchant’s site.

  • Additionally, we partner with third parties who provide us information about our merchants’ customers, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • BWEAR, LTD. works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide our merchants with the Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • If the merchant whose store you visit or access directs us to transfer this information (for example, if they enable a third party app that accesses customer personal information).
    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business or the business of a merchant whose store you visit or access, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

  • BWEAR, LTD. is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Information from partners

Partners are individuals or businesses that have agreed to the terms to work with BWEAR, LTD to promote the Services by (a) referring clients to BWET.COM; (b)developing BWET.COM store themes for merchant use; or (c) developing apps using applications Interface (API) for merchant use.

What information do we collect from partners and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, website, twitter or other social media handles, phone number(s), address, business type, email address, PayPal Account, and GST/HST number.

    • We use this information to work with you, confirm your identity, contact you, pay you and to screen for risk, fraud, or other similar types of issues.
  • We collect data about the websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your BWET.COM account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the BWET.COM interface.

    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you; show you products we believe may be of interest to you.
  • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that they provide to us directly.

    • We use this information to work with you and to provide our Services to your customers.
  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you sign up for a partner account, when you sign up one of your customers for our Services, or when your customers sign up themselves. We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

    • BWEAR, LTD. works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

    • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

      • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
      • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
      • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
    • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

    • BWEAR, LTD. will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.

    • BWEAR, LTD. is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

  • We use Omnisend as our email and marketing automation platform and your data will be transferred to the platform for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

5. Information from www.bwet.com website visitors and support users

What information do we collect and why?

  • As you visit or browse the www.bwet.com website, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).

  • We may also receive personal information when you purchase BWET products or make other requests to www.bwet.com via www.bwet.com website.

  • From telephone support users, we collect your phone number, call audio, and other personal information you provide us during our call. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our call to verify your identity.

  • From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, chat transcript, and other personal information you provide us during our chat. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our chat to verify your identity.

  • From forum users, we collect your name, email address, website URL, and other personal information you may post.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you visit the www.bwet.com website, use Services offered on our website or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

6. Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does BWET.COM use cookies and similar tracking technology?

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our website, or otherwise through the Services. We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example to operate the shopping cart for our merchants’ store. Read more about how we use cookies on our sites and our merchants’ sites in our Cookie Policy.

  • We also use cookies to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Bing, SourceKnowledge, and other third-party vendors.

  • Our third-party advertising partners use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

  • Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

  • We may also use web beacons, software development kids, and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

  • Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

7. For how long do we retain your personal information?

  • In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us. For merchants, this means we will keep your information as long as you maintain a store on your platform. For partners, this means we will keep your information until you inform us that you wish to terminate your partner relationship with us. For our merchants’ customers, we process your information solely as a data processor on behalf of our merchants, and it is up to the merchant to determine how long they will store your information in our systems.

  • Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a merchant, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.

  • We keep your information as long as your Pay account remains active. If you would like to delete your store account, and for us to delete all of your personal information stored in connection with that account, please write us to hello@bwet.com

  • We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

9. What we don’t do with your personal information

  • We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

  • We do not use the personal information we collect from you or your customers to independently contact or market to your customers. However, BWEAR, LTD. may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.

10. How do we keep your personal information secure?

  • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

  • We perform annual audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. 

  • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

11. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

If you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, port to another service provider, or object to certain uses of your personal data. If you are a merchant, a partner, a visitor of the www.bwet.com website, or a user of www.bwet.com support services and wish to exercise these rights, please reach out to us using the contact information below. If you are a customer and wish to exercise these rights, please contact us directly.

Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, we note that we are generally processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the www.bwet.com), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation. In particular we process your personal data to pursue the following legitimate interests, either for ourselves, our merchants, our partners, or other third parties (including our merchants’ customers):

  • To provide merchants and others with our services and applications;

  • To prevent risk and fraud on our platform;

  • To provide communications, marketing, and advertising;

  • To provide reporting and analytics;

  • To help merchants find and integrate with apps through our web store;

  • To provide troubleshooting, support services, or to answer questions;

  • To test out features or additional services; and

  • To improve our services, applications, and websites.

When we process personal information to pursue these legitimate interests, we do so where we believe the nature of the processing, the information being processed, and the technical and organisational measures employed to protect that information can help mitigate the risks to the data subject.

12. How do we protect your personal information across borders?

While BWEAR, LTD. is a Hong Kong SAR company, we provide services to individuals and our technology processes data from users around the world. Accordingly, BWEAR, LTD. may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

If you are located in the EEA or in Switzerland, and believe that your personal information has been used in a manner that is not consistent with the relevant privacy policies listed above, please contact us using the information below or send us e-mail to hello@bwet.com. If your complaint or dispute remains unresolved, you may also contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution®, the international division of the American Arbitration Association® (ICDR/AAA). This organization provides independent dispute resolution services, at no charge to you. ICDR/AAA can be contacted at http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html.

If, after attempting to resolve a dispute through ICDR/AAA, you feel that your concerns about the use of your personal information have not been resolved, you may seek resolution of the issue through binding arbitration. For more information about the binding arbitration process, please visit http://www.privacyshield.gov.

We at BWEAR, LTD. understand how important your personal information is and we treat it responsibly and in accordance with applicable legislations.

Security and Use

BWEAR, LTD has relevant security measures in place to ensure the protection of your personal information on our database. BWEAR, LTD does not sell, rent, or disclose your e-mail address or any other personal information to unrelated third parties unless required to by law.

We use information gathered for improving our website and service to our customers and to be able to inform our customers of new products and offers, we do this unobtrusively and you can always choose not to receive any further information, newsletters or promotional material from us by clicking on the appropriate link clearly visible in e-mails we send.”

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how bWEAR, LTD. processes your personal data, please contact BWEAR, LTD. by email at hello@bwet.com, or by using the contact details below:

Search our store